KEYNOTE SPEAKERS

Tshilidzi Marwala
Rector, United Nations University

Under-Secretary-General,
United Nations

Lan Xue
Dean of Schwarzman College
and Dean of Institute for AI International Governance, Tsinghua University,
China

SESSION CHAIRS

Rene Arnold

Rene Arnold
VP Corporate Communications, Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd. China


Fernando Buarque

Fernando Buarque
Senior Associate Professor of Computing (AI), School of

Engineering, University of Pernambuco, Brazil

Samuel Chan

Samuel Chan
Former Chairman of the Science and Technology Development Fund

 (FDCT)
Macau SAR, China

Yik Chan Chin

Yik Chan Chin
Associate Professor at the School of Journalism and Communication, Beijing Normal University, China

Francis P. Crawley

Francis P. Crawley
Chairman, CODATA International Data Policy Committee (IDPC), Germany

Philippe De Wilde

Philippe De Wilde
Professor of Artificial Intelligence
University of Kent, UK

Eleonore Fournier-Tombs

Eleonore Fournier-Tombs  
Head of Anticipatory Action and Innovation, UNU-CPR, USA

Walter Gehr

Walter Gehr
Genral Directorate for Cultural
Affairs, Austrian Federal
Ministry for European and International Affairs, Austria

Zhengkun-Hu

Zhengkun Hu
Director for AI Ethics and Governance, SenseTime
China

Weidong Ji

Weidong Ji
Chair Professor and President, China Institute for Socio-Legal Studies, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

Nazarius Kirama

Nazarius  Kirama   
President, Organization for Digital Africa, Tanzania

Marc Lepage

Marc Lepage
Principal Technology Innovation Specialist at Asian Development Bank, The Philippines

Jia An Liu

Jia An Liu
Research Fellow, UNU Macau, Zhejiang University, China

Carleen Maitland

Carleen Maitland
Associate Professor of Information Sciences and Technology; Co-director, Institute for Information Policy, Penn State University, USA

Jonghwi Park

Jonghwi Park  
Head of Innovation and Education Programme, UNU-IAS, Japan

Nimmi Rangaswamy

Nimmi Rangaswamy
Professor, International Institute of Information Technology Hyderabad Telangana, India

Yilei Shao

Yilei Shao
Dean of the Shanghai Al-Finance School at East China Normal University, China

Serge Stinckwich

Serge Stinckwich  
Head of Research, UNU Macau, Macau SAR, China

Rapid Sun

Rapid Sun
Under Secretary of State at the Ministry of Post and  Telecommunications of Cambodia

Mamello Thinyane

Mamello Thinyane
Associate Professor at the  University of South Australia, Australia

Hannes Werthner

Hannes Werthner
Professor & Founding Father of Digital Humanism, TU Wien (the largest research and educational institution in technology and natural sciences, Austria

Jane Wu

Jane Wu
Executive Director, Venture Cup China; Executive Secretary General, World Young Scientist Summit Secretariat, China

Xuesong Zhai

Xuesong Zhai
Senior Researcher, College of Education, Zhejiang University, China

OTHER FEATURED SPEAKERS

Amandeep Singh Gill

Amandeep Sign Gill
Technology Envoy, Under-Secretary-General, United Nations, USA

Guy Bernard Ryder, Under-Secretary-General for Policy in the Executive Office of the Secretary-General.

Guy Bernard Ryder
Under-Secretary-General for Policy Executive Office of the Secretary-General (EOSG)

Ao Ieong U

Ao Ieong U
Secretary for Social Affairs and Culture, Macao SAR Government, China

H.E. Yeshurun Alemayehu ADDE

H.E. Yeshurun Alemayehu ADDE
State Minister, Ministry of Innovation and Technology, Ethiopia

 

Robert Opp

Robert Opp
Chief Digital Officer, United Nations Development Program, UNDP, USA